Overstayers

ACS Visas

Overstayers

If you’ve overstayed your visa or leave, you need to act quickly. You’re an ‘overstayer’ if you’ve stayed in the UK after your visa or leave has expired.

From the date that your visa expires, you’ll have either:

  • 28 days to apply for a new visa
  • 90 days to leave the country

If you don’t do either, you may be deported.

The Home Office won’t remind you when your visa or leave expires. Check the stamp or sticker in your passport if you’re not sure whether you’ve overstayed.

Apply for a new visa

You have 28 days from the date your visa expires to apply for a new visa – either by extending your current visa or leave, or applying in a different category. The Home Office will automatically reject your application if you apply after this date.

Call Us Now

07943 512 638

logomakr_5mbjof

Contact Us

12 + 1 =